LRKC Logo
 


Below is reported the results of the LRKC Open Shows and where available also the Judge's Critiques. For results to be complete we require the complete KUSA Registration name as well as the title, initials and surname of the owner. Please report any errors to the Webmaster in writing via e-mail.

Results: LRKC 2nd Open Show on 27 June 2015
Goldfields Showgrounds, Judge Mrs Audrey Hauptfleish

View and Download Full Results Judge's report to be published as soon as this is available

View Open Show photo gallery
RESULTS SUMMARY: LRKC NON-CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW, 27th JUNE 2015
JUDGE: MRS AUDREY HAUPTFLEISCH
PLACING DOG'S NAME OWNER
Best Baby Puppy Chezenko Yesterday's Dream V Reid
Res Baby Puppy Adamasdor Meksie R Jansen van Vuuren
Best Junior Dog Sumany LF Just A Star of Tapeatom G Alberts
Best Junior Bitch Ablesing Purple Rain J Botha
Res Junior Bitch Toptail's Jin Xin Taibi of Berrakaw P&M Nicholson
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Ablesing Moja Pani of Jesandow M Compton
Res Best Puppy in Show Play_Full_Team Mon Milu Molika of Berrakaw P&M Nicholson
BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW Ablesing Purple Rain J Botha
Res Best Junior in Show Sumany LF Just A Star of Tapeatom G Alberts
Best Senior Dog Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Res Senior Dog Ch Ailsacraig White Shuma B Dumbrill
Best Senior Bitch Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair J Pott
Res Senior Bitch Ch Craignair Destined To Be J Pott
SA Bred Challenge Ablesing Ray Of Hope to Valhallen  V Lodge-Lowe
Veteran Challenge Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair J Pott
BEST SENIOR IN SHOW Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Res Best Senior in Show Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair J Pott
BEST IN SHOW Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Res Best in Show Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair J Pott
Best Head Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Best Coat Ch Craignair Switch Blade D Malcolm
Best Feet Ch Craignair Special Vintage of Kloofzicht M van Tonder
Best Tail Ablesing Purple Rain J Botha

Best Senior and Reserve Best Senior, also won overall Best in Show and Reserve Best in Show: Mr Dwayne Malcolm's Ch Carignair Switch Blade (L) (handled by Kevin Pott) and Mrs Jane Pott's Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair (R).
Best Junior in Show, Mrs Juanita Botha's Ablesing Purple Rain (L) and Reserve Best Junior in Show, Ms Genevieve Alberts' Sumany Just a Star of Tapeatom (Riley) (handled by Mercia van Tonder).
Best Puppy in Show, Mrs Michelle Compton's Ablesing Mojapani of Jesandow.

Best Baby Puppy, Chezenko Yesterday’s Dream (Finnick) owned by Dr Vicki Reid, handled by Marietjie Nicholson

   

Scenes from the First Open Show 2015 RC Logo
Click to download full Results
View full Photo Gallery of First Open Show

View Judge's Critique (Mrs Carol Lakin) in the LRKC Bulletin Q2


Above: Best in Show, Kevin & Jane Pott's Ch Craignair Destined to Be handled by Genevieve Alberts, with Reserve Best in Show, Sandy Borralho's Ablesing Kiara for Keeps of Mirain, handled by Tyron Borralho. Below the BIS winners are joined by Judge, Mrs Carol Larkin and Royal Canin Representative Mrs Jacqui Baines.


Above Left: Best Senior, Kevin & Jane Pott's Ch Craignair Destined to Be handled by Genevieve Alberts, with Reserve Best Senior, Di Holman's CH Trevana Treacle Parkin, handled by Sharron Brown.\\\ Above Right: Best Junior Sandy Borralho's Ablesing Kiara for Keeps of Mirain, handled by Tyron Borralho and Reserve Junior, Pierre & Marietjie Nicholson's Lacote Sixpence O'Kaffee of Berrakaw, handled by Marietjie. \\\ Below: Best Puppy, Gerhard and Mercia van Tonder's Kloofzicht Midnide Special (L) and Reserve Best Puppy, Pierre and Marietjie Nicholson's Toptails Jin Xin Taibi of Berrakaw.

 

FIRST LRKC OPEN SHOW 2015 RESULTS

Goldfields Kennel Club, 7 Febuary 2015
Judge: Mrs Carol Larkin

PLACEMENT

DOG'S NAME

OWNER

EXHIBIT NO

BABY PUPPIES

Baby Puppy Dog

1

Dimeche Cyrus

C Smant

4

 

 

 

 

Baby Puppy Bitch

1

Lekkerwijn Sherry

S Bales

21

2

Tapeatom Magic Moment

M van Tonder

19

3

Inyoni Silver Mist

M Shannon

17

 

 

 

 

BEST BABY PUPPY

BEST BABY PUPPY

Dimeche Cyrus

C Smant

4

RESERVE BABY PUPPY

Lekkerwijn Sherry

SM Bales

21

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR SECTION

JUNIOR DOGS

Minor Puppy Dog

 

No entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Puppy Dog

1

Baron Viva Las Vegas

C Bleeker

5

 

 

 

 

Junior Dog

1

Lacote Sixpence oKaffe of Berrakaw

P Nicholson

3

2

Ailsacraig Final Fling of Conkasha

S Brown

1

 

 

 

 

Graduate Dog

1

Adamasdor Bismark

R Jansen van Vuuren

2

 

 

 

 

Maiden Dog

 

No entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST JUNIOR DOG

BEST JUNIOR DOG

Lacote Sixpence oKaffe of Berrakaw

P Nicholson

3

RESERVE BEST JUNIOR DOG

Adamasdor Bismark

R Jansen van Vuuren

2

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR BITCHES

Minor Puppy Bitch

1

Kloofzicht Midnide Special

M van Tonder

20

 

 

 

 

Puppy Bitch

1

Toptail's Jin Xin Taibi of Berrakaw

P Nicholson

16

 

 

 

 

Junior Bitch

 

No entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Graduate Bitch

1

Ablesing Kiara for Keeps at Mirain

S Borralho

18

 

 

 

 

Maiden Bitch

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST JUNIOR BITCH

BEST JUNIOR BITCH

Ablesing Kiara for Keeps at Mirain

S Borralho

18

RESERVE JUNIOR BITCH

Kloofzicht Midnide Special

M van Tonder

20

 

 

 

 

BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW

BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW

Ablesing Kiara for Keeps at Mirain

S Borralho

18

RESERVE JUNIOR IN SHOW

Lacote Sixpence oKaffe of Berrakaw

P Nicholson

3

 

 

 

 

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

Kloofzicht Midnide Special

M van Tonder

4

RESERVE PUPPY IN SHOW

Toptail's Jin Xin Taibi of Berrakaw

P Nicholson

21

 

 

 

 

CHILD HANDLER

1

Bridget Loxton

 

1

2

Adriaan van Tonder

 

4

3

Xander van Tonder

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR HANDLER

1

Megan Shannon

 

2

 

 

 

 

SENIOR SECTION

SENIOR DOGS

Novice Dog

1

Marsabet Lord Ben Nevis of Inyoni

J Shannon

37

 

 

 

 

SA Bred

1

Tapeatom In Contention of Craignair

J Pott

34

 

 

 

 

Veteran Dog

 

No entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Neutered Dog

1

Brumoso Tovaresh Roebel of Berrakaw

P Nicholson

36

 

 

 

 

Open Dog

1

Tapeatom Just in Time

E Howard

33

2

Balrion Weathertop the Pretender of Conkasha

S Brown

31

 

 

 

 

Champion Dog

1

Ch Trevena Treacle Parkin

D Holman

32

2

Ch Craignair Switch Blade

D Malcolm

35

3

Ch Craignair Special Vintage of Kloofzicht

M van Tonder

38

 

 

 

 

BEST SENIOR DOG

BEST SENIOR DOG

Ch Trevena Treacle Parkin

D Holman

32

RESERVE SENIOR DOG

Ch Craignair Switch Blade

D Malcolm

35

 

 

 

 

SENIOR BITCHES

Novice Bitch

1

Marsabet Bouncy

M Shannon

53

 

 

 

 

SA Bred Bitch

1

Ablesing Ray of Hope to Valhallen

V Lodge-Lowe

47

2

Lekkerwijn Dream Come True

S Bales

56

3

Lekkerwijn Shadow of Inyoni

M Shannon

54

 

 

 

 

Veteran Bitch

1

Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair

J Pott

49

2

Treburrow Jenny's Star

S Brown

46

 

 

 

 

Open Bitch

1

Isipo Nightfury

M van Tonder

55

2

Adamasdor Rebekka Roesrok

R Jansen van Vuuren

48

3

Chezenko Baby be Mine of Berrakaw

P Nicholson

52

 

 

 

 

Champion Bitch

 

1

Ch Craignair Destined to Be

J Pott

50

2

Ch Craignair Hot Gossip

J Pott

51

 

 

 

 

BEST SENIOR BITCH

BEST SENIOR BITCH

Ch Craignair Destined to Be

J Pott

50

RESERVE SENIOR BITCH

Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair

J Pott

49

 

 

 

 

BEST SENIOR IN SHOW

BEST SENIOR IN SHOW

Ch Craignair Destined to Be

J Pott

50

RESERVE SENIOR IN SHOW

Ch Trevena Treacle Parkin

D Holman

32

 

 

 

 

BEST SA BRED IN SHOW

BEST SA BRED IN SHOW

Ablesing Ray of Hope to Valhallen

V Lodge-Lowe

47

 

 

 

 

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

Ch Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair

J Pott

49

 

 

 

 

BEST IN SHOW

BEST IN SHOW

Ch Craignair Destined to Be

J Pott

50

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

Ablesing Kiara for Keeps at Mirain

S Borralho

18

 

 

 

 

NEUTER & CHALLENGE CLASSES

BEST NEUTER

Brumoso Tovaresh Roebel of Berrakaw

P Nicholson

36

 

 

 

 

BEST HEAD

Toptail's Jin Xin Taibi of Berrakaw

P Nicholson

16

BEST COAT

Ch Craignair Special Vintage of Kloofzicht

M van Tonder

38

BEST FEET

Dimeche Cyrus

C Smant

4

BEST TAIL

Ch Trevena Treacle Parkin

D Holman

32

 

SECOND LRKC OPEN SHOW 2014 RESULTS

Goldfields Kennel Club, 7 June 2014

Judge:  Mrs Fran Browning-Cristina

PLACING

DOG'S NAME

OWNER

JUNIOR SECTION

JUNIOR DOGS

Baby Puppy Dog: 1

Ailsacraig Final Fling of Conkasha

S Brown

2

Lacote Sixpence oKaffe of Berrakaw

MJ Nicholson

3

Conkasha Ben

C Hart

4

Conkasha Prince Maximus

A Prinsloo

Minor Puppy Dog

None 

 

Puppy Dog: 1

Craignair Point Taken of Kloofzight

M van Tonder

2

Sumany Just a Star of Tapeatom

G Alberts

3

Conkasha Moet Maximillian

D Moore

Junior Dog: 1

Adamasdor Bismark

R Jansen van Vuuren

Graduate Dog: 1

Craignair Switch Blade

D Malcolm

2

Ailsacraig Spirited Star

M van Wyk

Maiden Dog

 None

 

BEST JUNIOR DOG

Best Junior Dog

Craignair Switch Blade

D Malcolm

Reserve Best Junior Dog

Ailsacraig Final Fling of Conkasha

S Brown

JUNIOR BITCHES

Baby Puppy Bitch

 None

 

Minor Puppy Bitch

 None

 

Puppy Bitch: 1

Ablesing Kiara For Keeps at Mirain

S Borralho

2

Craignair Perfect Picture

J Pott

3

Kloofzicht Here She Comes

M van Tonder

Junior Bitch: 1

Chezenko Baby Be Mine of Berrakaw

P Nicholson

2

Adamasdor Drop of Jupiter

G Alberts

Graduate Bitch: 1

Ablesing Lexus Carlin

M van Wyk

2

Ailsacraig Special Star of Conkasha

S Brown

Maiden Bitch

 None

 

BEST JUNIOR BITCH

Best Junior Bitch

Ablesing Lexus Carlin

M van Wyk

Reserve Best Junior Bitch

Chezenko Baby Be Mine of Berrakaw

P Nicholson

BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW

BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW

Craignair Switch Blade

D Malcolm

RESE BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW

Ablesing Lexus Carlin

M van Wyk

 

 

 

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

Ailsacraig Final Fling of Conkasha

S Brown

RESERVE BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

Ablesing Kiara For Keeps at Mirain

S Borralho

CHILD HANDLER

1

Xander van Tonder

 

1

Adriaan van Tonder

 

SENIOR SECTION

SENIOR DOGS

Novice Dog

 None

 

SA Bred

 None

 

Veteran Dog: 1

Dirnelia Conker of Conkasha

S Brown

Open Dog: 1

Craignair Switch Blade

D Malcolm

2

Adamasdor Great Gatsby

S Robinson

Champion Dog: 1

Ch Craignair Special Vintage at Kloofzicht

G van Tonder

BEST SENIOR DOG

Best Senior Dog

Craignair Special Vintage at Kloofzicht

G van Tonder

Reserve Best Senior Dog

Craignair Switch Blade

D Malcolm

SENIOR BITCHES

Novice Bitch

 None

 

SA Bred Bitch: 1

Craignair Heart Breaker

J Pott

2

Adamasdor Moonstruck Aria

S Robinson

3

Adamasdor Mali Moonsong

R Jansen van Vuuren

Veteran Bitch

 None

 

Open Bitch: 1

Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair

J Pott

2

Adamasdor Miss Betty

R Jansen van Vuuren

Champion Bitch: 1

Craignair Destined To Be

J Pott

BEST SENIOR BITCH

Best Senior Bitch

Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair

J Pott

Reserve Best Senior Bitch

Craignair Destined To Be

J Pott

BEST SENIOR IN SHOW

BEST SENIOR IN SHOW

Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair

J Pott

RES BEST SENIOR IN SHOW

Craignair Special Vintage at Kloofzicht

G van Tonder

BEST SA BRED IN SHOW

BEST SA BRED IN SHOW

Craignair Heart Breaker

J Pott

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW

Dirnelia Conker of Conkasha

S Brown

BEST IN SHOW

BEST IN SHOW

Tapeatom Drama Queen of Craignair

J Pott

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

Craignair Special Vintage at Kloofzicht

G van Tonder

NEUTER & CHALLENGE CLASSES

BEST NEUTER

Brumoso Tovaresh Roebel of Berrakaw

MJ Nicholson

BEST HEAD

Craignair Special Vintage at Kloofzicht

G van Tonder

BEST COAT

Ablesing Kiara For Keeps at Mirain

S Borralho

BEST FEET

Lacote Sixpence oKaffe of Berrakaw

MJ Nicholson

BEST TAIL

Craignair Special Vintage at Kloofzicht

G van Tonder

FIRST LRKC OPEN SHOW 2014 RESULTS

Goldfields Kennel Club, 9 February 2014
Judge:  Mrs Judith Musto


PLACING

DOG'S NAME

OWNER

Best Baby Puppy

Berrakaw Max Awrake

Mrs Elsabé Cherry

Reserve Best Baby Puppy

Hilost Golden Guinea of Trevena

Mrs Di Holman

Best Junior Dog

Ailsacraig Spirited Star (R)

Mr Mike van Wyk

Reserve Junior Dog

Conkasha Isla Toblerone

Miss S Brown

Best Junior Bitch

Ailsacraig Special Star of Conkasha (L)

Miss S Brown

Reserve Junior Bitch

Chezenko Baby be Mine of Berrakaw

Mrs M Nicholson

Best Puppy In Show

Conkasha Minstrel Whirl

Miss S Brown

Reserve Best Puppy In Show

Ablesing Kiara for Keeps at Mirain

Mrs S Borralho

Best Junior In Show

Ailsacraig Special Star of Conkasha

Miss S Brown

Reserve Best Junior in Show

Ailsacraig Spirited Star

Mr Mike van Wyk

Best Senior Dog

Ch Dirnelia Conker of Conkasha (L)

Miss S Brown

Reserve Senior Dog

Trevena Mannochmore (R)

Mrs Di Holman

Best Senior Bitch

Ablesing Amazing Allegra of Amadeuze

Mrs A van Heerden

Reserve Senior Bitch

Ch Dennegeur Yohanna Yolyt of Amadeuze

Mrs A van Heerden

SA Bred Challenge

Ablesing Amazing Allegra of Amadeuze

Mrs A van Heerden

Veteran Challenge

Lambrada Baladeforadelin

Mrs B Hoffmann

Best Senior In Show

Ch Dirnelia Conker of Conkasha

Miss S Brown

Reserve Best Senior

Trevena Mannochmore

Mrs Di Holman

Best in Show

Ch Dirnelia Conker of Conkasha

Miss S Brown

Reserve Best In Show

Trevena Mannochmore (r)

Mrs Di Holman

Best Head

Ablesing Lexus Carlin

Mr M van Wyk

Best Coat

Sea-birds Globetrotter of Amadeuze

Mrs A van Heerden

Best Tail

Oakglen the Sunshine of Love of Mirian

Mrs S Borralho

Best Feet

Sea-birds Globetrotter of Amadeuze

Mrs A van Heerden

 
 
 


Copyright Labrador Retriever Kennel Club 2008 I All rights reserved